BOINC@AUSTRALIA FORUM
December 13, 2018, 04:50:03 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: BOINC@AUSTRALIA has a facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/groups/7742313626/
Come on by and have a look.
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Project News - PrimeGrid  (Read 24475 times)
veebee
WEBMASTER
Super Hero
*****

Aussie Karma: +1151/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4360


Tempo - Son of Bach....Supreme Ch & Aus No 1 !!!


« Reply #30 on: January 20, 2011, 07:41:09 AM »

Brett is a member of the BOINC@AUSTRALIA team.  

hmmm ... got me TWO of those machines.... makes me want to swap over to Primegrid !  greet3

actually - I shall go and do the 'build/ upgrade story' I want to do for the "Newcomers" section here... for those who may want to do some work of their own (save BUCKS) but may also think it is a bit beyond them ---- well, it aint !
Logged


 


i7-920 @ 3.4 Ghz - 12 GB DDR3 1333 -  GTX 660Ti + ATI HD 7950

Alienware i7- 2670QM @ 2.20 GHz  - GT555M



AA 3 to AA 31
Sean
Hero Member
*****

Aussie Karma: +234/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 992



« Reply #31 on: July 05, 2011, 07:33:38 PM »

Is anyone else getting Computation errors? I've been trying to run the Proth Prime Search (Sieve) on ATI 4560 but they keep failing a few seconds in. When I check the work unit stats on their web page it shows that everyone with the duplicate tasks (sorry not sure what to call them) also gets the computation error. But nothing on their homepage that i can see. hmmm..  ???
Logged

LawryB
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +590/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2266



« Reply #32 on: July 05, 2011, 09:07:43 PM »

All sweet here Sean. My 59xx is crunching without problems (touch wood)
Logged


kashi
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +675/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2768



« Reply #33 on: July 05, 2011, 09:57:36 PM »

Upgraded to Catalyst 11.6 recently, Sean?

The OpenCL drivers included with Catalyst 11.6 may be incompatible with Proth Prime Search (Sieve) v1.38 (ati13ati) tasks on HD 4xxx series cards.

You could try an earlier Catalyst version. Someone recommended 11.5 or 11.3 but not 11.2 or 11.4 for some reason.

Try installing Cat 11.5 or 11.3 first. If it still doesn't work and gives the same "Error: Building Program (clBuildProgram): Program build failure calclCompile failedError: Creating kernel start_ns failed!" you may need to run DriverSweeper or something similar to remove the OpenCL component of Catalyst 11.6 before installing Cat 11.5 or 11.3.
Logged

Sean
Hero Member
*****

Aussie Karma: +234/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 992



« Reply #34 on: July 05, 2011, 10:40:58 PM »

Thanks Kashi, I installed Windows 7 and Catalyst 11.6 yesterday so you are more then likely correct. What still confuses me is that when I view the tasks online and go to the work unit details it shows the states of the other duplicate tasks being crunched by other people as "In progress" or "Error while computing". ???



I will try the older Catalyst tomorrow as you suggested, I'm sure it will get it working again, and post back to let you know. thanks again.

Logged

kashi
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +675/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2768



« Reply #35 on: July 06, 2011, 01:24:05 AM »

It's not certain that an older driver will fix it, it is only a possibility that I gleaned from reading the PrimeGrid forums.

Yes it's very deceptive on PrimeGrid ATI currently. When you look at the details of the work units of your errored tasks, you often see many other tasks sent to wingmen that have also errored. This would lead you to believe that there is something wrong with the work units themselves because the iterations (tasks) appear to be erroring for almost everyone. However if you look closer at the errors you will see a pattern of HD 4xxx cards with Catalyst 11.6, a few HD 38XX incompatible with OpenCL, HD 57xx with something also incompatible, either Catalyst 11.6 or possibly an older driver with no APP section (OpenCL) and a lesser number of HD 58xx with errors.

But when you look at the details of work units of an ATI card that is successfully completing tasks, you will often see the same thing. Many errors in the tasks sent to wingmen. It's because there's a number of people with misconfigured/incompatible ATI cards on PrimeGrid currently and if the number of tasks sent to these cards is not properly limited they become "runaways" and produce thousands of errored tasks very quickly. So even a relatively small number of runaway ATI cards can give the impression of almost everyone having errors.
Logged

Sean
Hero Member
*****

Aussie Karma: +234/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 992



« Reply #36 on: July 06, 2011, 01:01:16 PM »

Everything is fine now, I have moved back to 11.5 and all seems well.

thanks kashi
Logged

kashi
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +675/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2768



« Reply #37 on: July 06, 2011, 06:47:20 PM »

Excellent, well done.Thumbs Up
Logged

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!