BOINC@AUSTRALIA FORUM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 17, 2017, 11:29:38 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
42359 Posts in 1820 Topics by 181 Members
Latest Member: Bunteck
* Home Help Login Register
+  BOINC@AUSTRALIA FORUM
|-+  Retired BOINC Projects
| |-+  CELS@HOME
| | |-+  Cels@Home 2 is still getting started
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Cels@Home 2 is still getting started  (Read 38284 times)
veebee
WEBMASTER
Super Hero
*****

Aussie Karma: +1151/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4360


Tempo - Son of Bach....Supreme Ch & Aus No 1 !!!


« Reply #15 on: April 01, 2009, 10:29:18 AM »

Vista is just too damn memory hungry. 1024MB for the OS?! That sucks.
that's OK, there's 6Gb of  DDR3-1333 in there - I made sure I went 6 Gb MIN.  The only reason I "want" windows on the box is coz it's the"gaming box". (I play a bit of Crysis,  F.E.A.R. and V8 Supercars on it)


Putting on my security hat for a minute - make sure you do boot Ubuntu periodically and install the updates. 

Yes WW, I do that "regularly".. I just meant I haven't crunched with it (maybe a cpl WU's ??) or "used" it for anything else...
Logged


 


i7-920 @ 3.4 Ghz - 12 GB DDR3 1333 -  GTX 660Ti + ATI HD 7950

Alienware i7- 2670QM @ 2.20 GHz  - GT555M



AA 3 to AA 31
Webmaster Yoda
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +556/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6404


Beware of the dark side. Run Linux instead!


« Reply #16 on: April 01, 2009, 05:02:04 PM »

Of course the same advice applies to Windows.  Probably even more so.
Logged

AA1-17 Veteran
Mike Mitchell
Team Recruitment Officer
Super Hero
*****

Aussie Karma: +600/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 9292



« Reply #17 on: April 01, 2009, 07:06:25 PM »

that's OK, there's 6Gb of  DDR3-1333 in there - I made sure I went 6 Gb MIN.  The only reason I "want" windows on the box is coz it's the"gaming box". (I play a bit of Crysis,  F.E.A.R. and V8 Supercars on it)

That's a worthwhile reason then.  biggrin I only keep mine for uFluids and minefield, which is particularly good on Vista.   Dancing
Logged

AA's > 1-Malaria 2-Tanpaku 3-Riesl Siev 4-Seti 5-ABC 6-Einstein 7-WCG 8-Seti 9-QMC 10-WCG 11-Cosmo 12-ABC 13-MilkyWay 14-3x+1 15-Rosetta 16-ABC 17-MilkyWay 18-Einstein 19-WCG 20-WCG 21-Poem 22-Rosetta 23-Docking 24-Spinhenge 25-Alternate 26-Simap 27-Alternate 28-Constellation 29-WCG 30-Edges 31-Alternate 32-Pogs 33-WCG 34-Seti 35-Pogs 36-Poem 37-Pogs 38-Asteroids 39-Pogs 40-Simap 41-Pogs 42-Seti

Webmaster Yoda
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +556/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6404


Beware of the dark side. Run Linux instead!


« Reply #18 on: April 01, 2009, 07:22:06 PM »

that's OK, there's 6Gb of  DDR3-1333 in there - I made sure I went 6 Gb MIN.  The only reason I "want" windows on the box is coz it's the"gaming box". (I play a bit of Crysis,  F.E.A.R. and V8 Supercars on it)

But uhmmm, does Windows see the whole 6GB?  Windows XP 32 bit wouldn't...  And if you have a graphics card with a lot of memory (like 1GB or more), it gets even worse. 
Logged

AA1-17 Veteran
Wang Solutions
ADMINISTRATOR
Super Hero
*****

Aussie Karma: +484/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3681



WWW
« Reply #19 on: April 01, 2009, 07:55:16 PM »

<offtopic>
32-bit Windows cannot see or use more than 3.5GB of RAM, but any 64-bit Windows will recognise and use 6GB no worries. My Windows XP 64-bit accurately reports 6GB RAM. I understand this is why veebee wants to go to 64-bit Vista.
</offtopic>
« Last Edit: April 01, 2009, 07:57:01 PM by Wang Solutions » Logged

            
veebee
WEBMASTER
Super Hero
*****

Aussie Karma: +1151/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4360


Tempo - Son of Bach....Supreme Ch & Aus No 1 !!!


« Reply #20 on: April 02, 2009, 12:16:08 AM »

Yep..Wang hit the nail on the head...Im "supposed" to be getting a Vista 64 bit disc, which I am after for a cpl reasons..... 

 I want the "Windows" side of things for gaming ability....

and I might also put it on the home theatre setup I'm building.... purely to utilise the software that came with the TV card etc that I got... the mate who has all these spare pc bits, has a HUUUGE screen and projector, for TV, DVD's

etc, and has an amazing program for controlling it all... I will have togo look what it is.. and see if the disc is laying around there somewhere...  :cool:
Logged


 


i7-920 @ 3.4 Ghz - 12 GB DDR3 1333 -  GTX 660Ti + ATI HD 7950

Alienware i7- 2670QM @ 2.20 GHz  - GT555M



AA 3 to AA 31
clownius
Guest Moderator
Super Hero
*****

Aussie Karma: +177/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 2472


« Reply #21 on: April 05, 2009, 10:44:15 PM »

I shall continue to keep us well off topic lol.  At this moment in Vista i am using 3.2Gb of RAM!!!!
A whole 4 FF Tabs, One Usb device mid copy (3.5Gb of files from USB to USB) and obviously BOINC (2X GPUGrid (gEV,Je) and 8 ABC WU's).  That's the least RAM i have seen it use in ages.  When i game i suddenly think its time for 12Gb RAM.  But if i want to game its not like i have a choice in the matter.
Whats even worse is the Vista decides my game has crashed due to a graphics driver crash randomly.  Saddest thing is i can see the game happily playing in behind the your dead box.  There's no problem at all beyond Vista being a pain and worse still no matter what i do it closes the game once i click the Close program or the X to close the box!!!  If only it would let me save the game first :cry2:

So as you can tell im a massive Vista Fanboi lol

Oh lastly can anyone tell me what if anything Readyboost does?  I have a 4Gb USB stick for Readyboost and im yet to notice any difference with it plugged in or not plugged in.
Logged



Intel Core i7-4930K @ 4.3GHz, 64GBRAM, Asus GTX 780 ROG Poseidon
Webmaster Yoda
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +556/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6404


Beware of the dark side. Run Linux instead!


« Reply #22 on: April 05, 2009, 10:56:11 PM »

Apparently it's used as hard-drive cache

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ReadyBoost

Logged

AA1-17 Veteran
clownius
Guest Moderator
Super Hero
*****

Aussie Karma: +177/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 2472


« Reply #23 on: April 05, 2009, 11:06:20 PM »

Explains why its not doing anything for me i still have RAM to use before i start caching.
Logged



Intel Core i7-4930K @ 4.3GHz, 64GBRAM, Asus GTX 780 ROG Poseidon
Tixx
Sr. Member
****

Aussie Karma: +135/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 360


The Heretic


« Reply #24 on: April 06, 2009, 09:00:06 AM »

try win7. leaves vista for dead :)
Logged

Mysteron347
Sr. Member
****

Aussie Karma: +91/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 465


« Reply #25 on: April 06, 2009, 11:44:28 PM »

But then so, I hear, does DOS.
Logged

WikiWill
Super Hero
****

Aussie Karma: +409/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2037



WWW
« Reply #26 on: April 08, 2009, 10:38:50 AM »

I wouldnt go nuts with this one veebs, its very unreliable at the moment, and I will not be crunching it again untill the B@A team issue is fixed and we can all join WikiWill in racking up the points for the team

Unreliable is probably the understatement of the year :D

Yes the server is down again and has been for a few days, so it's not looking hopeful!
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!